loading...

Conference programme (draft)

Conference programme in pdf is now available for download. The information may change.

Schedule at a glance

Monday, June 29 Tuesday, June 30 Wednesday, July 1
9:30 - 10:45 Conference opening
Keynote: C. Fyfe
Chair: J. S. Pan
Keynote: A. Arakelyan
Chair: Kebin Jia
Keynote: Kebin Jia
Chair: V. Snasel
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:20 Session 1 (5)
Chair: V. Snasel
Session 4 (5)
Chair: J. Platos
Session 7 (4)
Chair: L.-L. Tang
12:20 - 13:20 Lunch
13:20 - 14:40 Session 2 (5)
Chair: C. Fyfe
Session 5 (5)
Chair: A. Arakelyan
Session 8 (5)
Chair: Kebin Jia
14:40 - 15:00 Coffee break
15:00 - 16:40 Session 3 (6)
Chair: P.-W. Tsai
Session 6 (6)
Chair: A. Ibrahim
Session 9 (6)
Chair: J. S. Pan
16:45 Conference dinner Closing remarks





Detailed schedule

Session 1 (General Track), chair: Vaclav Snasel
Monday, June 29, 11:00 - 12:20
Association-Rule-based Random Walk Method for Personalized Tag Recommendation - Jing Wang and Nianlong Luo
Motion Sequence Recognition with Multi-sensors using Deep Convolutional Neural Network - Runfeng Zhang and Chunping Li
Vibration Attenuation of the Electromechanical System by a Double Impact Element - Marek Lampart and Jaroslav Zapomel
Ear Feature Extraction using a DWT-SIFT Hybrid - Lamis Ghoualmi, Amer Draa, and Salim Chikhi
Normalization of Vietnamese tweets on Twitter - Vu H. Nguyen, Hien T. Nguyen, and Vaclav Snasel

Session 2 (General Track), chair: Colin Fyfe
Monday, June 29, 13:20 - 14:40
Automatic Fuzzy Classification System for Metabolic Types Detection - Michal Prauzek, Jakub Hlavica, and Marketa Michalikova
A Hybrid Approach for Predicting River Runoff - Hieu N. Duong, Hien T. Nguyen, and Vaclav Snasel
Critical Evaluation of Seven Lactation Curve Estimation Models - Jaroslav Marek, Radko Rajmon, and Tomas Haloun
Model Predictive Control of Trajectory Tracking of Differentially - Rahul Sharma K, Daniel Honc, and Frantisek Dusek
Generalized Linear Models Applied for Skin Identification in Image Processing - Sebastian Basterrech, Andrea Mesa

Session 3 (General Track), chair: Pei-Wei Tsai
Monday, June 29, 15:00 - 16:40
A Survey on Big Data, Mining: (Tools, Techniques, Applications and Notable Uses) - Nour E. Oweis, Suhail S. Owais, Waseem George, Mona G. Suliman, and Vaclav Snaeel
Modeling of Acoustic Short Circuits - Stanislav Misak, Viktor Pokorny, and Petr Kacor
A Novel Method for Detection of Covered Conductor Faults by PD-Pattern Evaluation - Tomas Vantuch, Tomas Burianek, and Stanislav Misak
Application Tool for Prediction and Implementation of QoS in IP Based Network - Jaroslav Frnda, Miroslav Voznak, Martin Hlozak, Jiri Slachta, and Jerry Chun-Wei Lin
Procedure for Mapping Objective Video Quality Metrics to the Subjective MOS Scale for Full HD Resolution of H.265 Compression Standard - Miroslav Uhrina, Miroslav Voznak, Martin Vaculik, and Michal Malicek
SOM on Interval Variables for Mobile Emergency Call Positioning - Petr Klement and Vaclav Snasel

Session 4 (General Track), chair: Jan Platos
Tuesday, June 30, 11:00 - 12:20
The Influence of the Rhythm with the Pitch on Melodic Segmentation - Michele Della Ventura
Personalized Source Selection Process: A Social Profile Adaptation Technique - Zakaria Saoud and Samir Kechid
The School Absenteeism Contributing Factors: Omann as a Case Study Bader Said Rashid AL-Farsi, Ali Ahmed, and Saadat AlHashmi
Shipping Schedule-Oriented Production Planning Using Genetic Algorithm - Jana Heckenbergerova and Petr Dolezel
Design and Implementation of a Policy Recommender System towards Social innovation: a Social Media Derived System Utilizing Hybrid Machine Learning - Hameed Al-Qaheri and Soumya Banerjee

Session 5 (General Track/Security and Privacy/Secure Multimedia Applications), chair: Arsen Arakelyan
Tuesday, June 30, 13:20 - 14:40
Implicit Authentication System for Smartphones Users based on Touch Data - Reham Amin, Tarek Gaber, and Ghada ElTaweel
Localization for Jamming Attack in Wireless SensorNetworks - Jing Zhang, Li Xu, Qun Shen, and Xiaorong Ji
Applications of Cloud Model in Digital Watermarking - Linlin Tang, Yu Tian, and Jengshyang Pan
A Dual Watermarking Scheme by using Compressive Sensing and Subsampling - Jeng-ShyangPan, Jia-JiaoDuan, and WeiLi
Software Engineering for Security as a Non-Functional Requirement - Noha Ragab, Ali Ahmed, and Saadat AlHashmi

Session 6 (Secure Multimedia Applications), chair: A. Ibrahim
Tuesday, June 30, 15:00 - 16:40
Development of Iris Security System Using Adaptive Quality-Based Template Fusion - M. M. Eid, M. A. Mohamed, and M. A. Abou-El-Soud
3D Model Reconstruction Method Using Data Fusion - Abdelhameed Ibrahim, E. A. Othman, and M. A. Mohamed
Safe Vehicle Driving Using Android Based Smartphones - Bassant M. El-Den, M. A. Mohamed, and A. I. AbdelFattah
QoS Optimization for Multimedia Streaming Using Hybrid RRM and DASs over LTE Networks - Hegazi Ibrahim and M. A. Mohamed
Enhanced Algorithm for Rate Adaption for IEEE 802.11 Networks - Salma S. Mohamed, M. A. Mohamed, and Waleed M. Bahgat
IPv6 Adoption in the Kingdom of Saudi Arabia - Ahmed Abed, Ali Ahmed, and Saadat AlHashmi

Session 7 (Secure Multimedia Applications / Signal Processing and Applications), chair: Lin-Lin Tang
Wednesday, July 1, 11:00 - 12:20
A Unified Framework of Single Image Haze Removal under Different Weather Conditions - Yi-Fan Li, Qiang Su, Jeng-Shyang Pan, Jun-Bao Li, Wei Cui, and Huan-Yu Liu
DOA Estimation Method for Wideband Signals Based on Multiple Small Aperture Subarrays - Jiaqi Zhen and Zhifang Wang
Research on Heuristic Based Load Balancing Algorithms in Cloud Computing - Jengshyang Pan, Pingfei Ren, and Linlin Tang
Comparison and Test for Several Typical Cloud Computing Platforms - Xu Xiang, Zou Fumin, Zhu Quan, and Ge Xianghai

Session 8 (Intelligent Data Analysis and Processing), chair: Kebin Jia
Wednesday, July 1, 13:20 - 14:40
Automated Enzyme Function Classification Based on Pairwise Sequence Alignment Technique - Mahir M. Sharif, Alaa Tharwat, Aboul Ella Hassanien, and Hesham A. Hefeny
Predicting Personality Traits and Social Context, Based on Mining the Smartphones SMS Data - Fatma Yakoub, Moustafa Zein, Khaled Yasser, Ammar Adl, and Aboul Ella Hassanien
Machine Learning based Measurement System for Spinal Cord Injuries Rehabilitation Length of Stay - Rehab Mahmoud, Nashwa El-Bendary, Hoda M. O. Mokhtar, Aboul Ella Hassanien, and Hala A. Shaheen
Region-based Image Fusion of Panchromatic and Multi-spectral Images Using Stationary Wavelet Transform and Marker-Controlled Watershed Segmentation - Reham Gharbia, Ali Hassan El Baz, Aboul Ella Hassanien, and Vaclav Snasel
Biomarker-based Water Pollution Assessment System using Case-Based Reasoning - Asmaa Hashem Sweidan, Nashwa El-Bendary, Osman Mohammed Hegazy, and Aboul Ella Hassanien

Session 9 (Applications of the Big Data and the Connected Vehicles / Machine Learning Algorithms for Big Data), chair: Jeng-Shyang Pan
Wednesday, July 1, 15:00 - 16:40
System Architecture and Core Technologies forTransportation Internet of Things - Zhu Quan, Zou Fumin, and Deng Yanling
A Power Consumption Balancing Algorithm Based on Evolved Bat Algorithm for Wireless Sensor Network - Jeng-Shyang Pan, Lingping Kong, Pei-Wei Tsai, Vaclav Snasel, and Jiun-Huei Ho
Research and Simulation on the MB Parallel Interleaver Cognitive Ultra Wideband System - Bing Zhao, Zhifang Wang, and Jiaqi Zhen
A Novel Uninorm-based Evolving Fuzzy Neural Networks - Rong Hu, Yesha, and Hai Yan Yang
Quaternion Fisher Discriminant Analysis for Bimodal Multi-feature Fusion - Meng Chen, Xiao Meng, and Zhifang Wang
Algorithm SESP of Wireless Sensor Network Node - Xuhong Huang