loading...

Conference schedule

Conference programme in pdf is now available for download. The information may change.

Schedule at a glance (draft)

>
Monday, August 25 Wednesday, August 26 Thursday, August 27
9:30 - 10:45 Keynote: F. Vainstein
Session 2 (1)
Chair: P. Kromer
Session 7 (4)
Chairs: V. Snášel, N. D. Esenkulov
10:45 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 12:30 Session 3 (5)
Chair: J. Vittek
12:30 - 13:30 Lunch Lunch Lunch
13:30 - 14:45 Session 4 (5)
Chair: R. Gono
14:45 - 15:00 Coffee break Closing remarks
15:00 - 16:15 Conference opening
Opening word: V. Snasel, Ch. Adamkulova
Session 5 (3)
Chairs: P. Kolpakchyan, D. Kolosov
16:15 - 16:30 Coffee break
16:30 - 17:30 Session 1 (4)
Chair: D. Kolosov
Session 6 (3)
Chair: P. Kolpakchyan, D. Kolosov
16:45 Conference dinner Conference dinner

Detailed schedule

Conference opening, chairs: Dmitrii Kolosov
Tuesday, August 25, 15:00 - 16:15
Conference opening. Keynotes:
  • Vaclav SNASEL (Dean of Faculty of Electrical Engineering and Computer Science, VSB-Techical Unversity of Ostrava) and Ch. ADAMKULOVA (rector of Kyrgyz Natoinal University named after Zh. Balasagyna)
  • Emilbek S. KAPTAGAEV (Representative of the president of the Kyrgyz Republic for Issyk-kul region)
  • Daniel HAVLIK (Deputy governor of the Moravian-Silesian region)
  • guests

Session 1 (General Track), chair: Dmitrii Kolosov
Tuesday, August 25, 16:30 - 17:30
1. Detecting Hidden Patterns in European Song Contest-Eurovision 2014 - Dionysios KAKOURIS, Georgios THEOCHARIS, Prodromos VLASTOS and Nasrullah MEMON
2. Statistical Evaluation of Dimmable Interior Lighting System Consumption Working Together with Daylight - Tomas NOVAK, Petr BOS, Jan SUMPICH and Karel SOKANSKY
3. Software Determining Optimum Order for Maintenance - Vladimir KRAL, Stanislav RUSEK and Radomir GONO
4. User Identification by Biometric Methods - Pavlina NUDZIKOVA and Zdenek SLANINA

Session 2 (General Track), chair: Pavel Krömer
Wednesday, August 26, 9:30 - 10:45
Keynote: Fedor S. VAINSTEIN (Texas A&M University - Texarkana)
1. Comparsion of Energy Near-optimal Control Laws for the Drives with Constant and Linear Frictions - Jan VITTEK, Branislav FTOREK, Peter BUTKO, Tomas FEDOR and Lubos STRUHARNANSKY

Session 3 (General Track), chair: Jan Vittek
Wednesday, August 26, 11:00 - 12:30
1. The Enlarged d-q Model in Induction Motor with the Iron Loss and Saturation Effect of Magnetizing and Leakage Inductances - Jan OTYPKA, Petr ORSAG, Vitezslav STYSKALA, Dmitrii KOLOSOV, Stanislav KOCMAN and Feodor VAINSTEIN
2. More Effective Control of Linear Switched-Reluctance Motor Based on the Research of Electromagnetic Processes of Field Theory Methods - Pavel KOLPAKHCHYAN, Alexey R. SHAKHIEV and Alexander E. KOCHIN
3. Cluster Analysis of Reducted Datasets: a Comparative Study - Pavel KRÖMER and Jan PLATOS
4. Numerical Simulation of the Structural Elements of a Mobile Micro-Hydroelectric Power Plant of Derivate Type - Denis KASHARIN, Tatyana KASHARINA and Michail GODIN
5. Complex System Modelling with General Differential Equations Solved by Means of Polynomial Networks - Ladislav ZJAVKA and Vaclav SNASEL

Session 4 (General Track), chair: Radomir Gono
Wednesday, August 26, 13:30 - 14:45
1. Finite Element Modelling of T-Plate for Treatment of Distal Radius - Günther THEISZ, Karel FRYDRYSEK, Lubor BIALY, Ludek PLISKA and Leopold PLEVA
2. Monte Carlo Probabilistic Approach Applied for Solving Problems in Minning Engineering - Karel FRYDRYSEK
3. Modelling of Antiphase Noise Reduction of the Transformer - Viktor POKORNY, Stanislav MISAK and Petr KACOR
4. Using Multiple Scanning Devices for 3-D Modelling - Feodor VAINSTEIN, Donald PETERSON and Dmitry KOLOSOV
5. Energy Modelling of the Building - Jaroslav KULTAN

Session 5 (General Track), chair: Pavel Kolpakhchyan, Dmitrii Kolosov
Wednesday, August 26, 15:00 - 16:15
1. The Decision of The Cojugated Problems of Heat Transfer at the Plasma Treatment of Metals - Amanbek ZHAINAKOV, Gulnara KABAEVA and Nurgul AMANKULOVA
2. Reconstruction of 4-D CTA Brain Perfusion Images Using Transformationn Metods - Jan KUBICEK, Iveta BRYJOVA, Michal Dembovsiki, Michal KODAJ a Marek PENHAKER
3. Numerical Solution of Volterra Linear Integral Eguation of the Third Kind - Taalaybek KARAKEEV, Jumgal BUGUBAEVA and Dinara RUSTAMOVA

Session 6 (General Track), chair: Pavel Kolpakhchyan, Dmitrii Kolosov
Wednesday, August 26, 16:30 - 17:30
1. Investment Funds Management Strategy Based on Poly-Nomial Regression in Machine Learning - Antoni WILINSKI, Anton SMOLINSKI and Wojciech NOWICKI
2. Modelling of Optimum Development of Economy of the Region of the Country - Kalybek CHOROEV
3. Fuzzy Model Based Inteligent Prediction of Objective Events - Andrey SUKHANOV, Sergey KOVALEV and Vitezslav STYSKALA

Session 7 (General Track), chair: Vaclav Snasel
Thursday, August 27, 9:30 - 12:30
1. Segmentation of Macular Lesions Using Active Shape Contour Method - Jan KUBICEK, Iveta BRYJOVA, Jana JAVURKOVA, Lukas KOLARCIK and Marek PENHAKER
2. Systems of Temporal Logic for a Use of Engineering. Toward a More Practical Approach - Krystyan JOBCZYK
3. Formulation of the Problem of Thermal Conductivity for Medium with Grainy Structure - Gulmira BEISHEKEEVA and Murat ASANOV
4. Mathematical and Experimental Analyses of a Direct Injection Engine Run on Bioethanol Diesel Emulsion - Murugan SIVALINGAM, Dulari HANSDAH and Bohumil HORAK
Discussion
Concluding memorandum V. SNASEL, Ch. ADAMKULOVA